citationstyles.org - URL scan, 15 Aug 2026
MalwareAnalyzer by Cyble scanned citationstyles.org and returned a unknown verdict (score -12). The page resolved to 185.199.109.153 on GitHub, Inc. in US. The domain was registered 6252 days ago through eNom, LLC. 62 domains and 1 IP were contacted, over 1 HTTP request. 1 malware sample communicates with this URL (QQpass). This is a point-in-time observation from 15 Aug 2026; the page may have changed since.
Scan result
- Verdict: unknown (score -12) · Confidence 15%
- Scanned URL:
https://citationstyles.org/ - Domain: citationstyles.org · IP: 185.199.109.153 · AS54113 · US
- Server: GitHub.com
- Page title: Citation Style Language - Citation Style Language
- HTTP status: 200 · text/html; charset=utf-8
- Registrar: eNom, LLC · domain age 6252 days · created 2009-07-02
- TLS issuer: C=US, O=Let's Encrypt, CN=YR2 · valid to Sep 20 23: · subject CN=citationstyles.org
- HTTP requests captured: 1
- Scan tier: fast · observed 2026-08-15 00:17:16 UTC
Malware communicating with this URL (1)
These samples were observed contacting or being served from citationstyles.org. Each links to its full analysis.
- QQpass - referenced ·
812f5128071874e5333f08808fa30fd6· first seen 2026-08-15
Antivirus & YARA (0 of 44 engines)
No engine flagged this page's content.
Why this verdict
- Valid TLS, no impersonation or off-origin credential post
Detected technologies
- GitHub Pages
- Fastly
- Google Analytics
Contacted infrastructure
- 185.199.109.153 - AS54113 GitHub, Inc. (United States)
Observed indicators
- citationstyles.org
- browsehappy.com
- openpublishingawards.org
- auratikum.com
- www.bibcitation.com
- cboulanger.github.io
- www.bibguru.com
- www.bibliography.com
- www.bibsonomy.org
- www.citace.com
- citation.js.org
- www.citationgenerator.com
- citationsy.com
- www.citethisforme.com
- citeme.app
- cloudcite.net
- www.crossref.org
- digi-libris.com
- citation.crosscite.org
- www.drupal.org
Other scans of citationstyles.org (3)
This host has been scanned before. Each scan is a separate observation, so a verdict here does not carry over to the others.
- 21 Aug 2026 - unknown
- 20 Aug 2026 - unknown
- 19 Aug 2026 - unknown
Questions about citationstyles.org
- Is citationstyles.org safe?
- The scan of citationstyles.org on 15 Aug 2026 reached no verdict either way (score -12). Too little was captured to judge it, which is an unknown rather than a pass.
- What malware is associated with citationstyles.org?
- 1 analysed samples communicate with this URL, including QQpass.
- How was citationstyles.org checked?
- A static pass resolved DNS, captured TLS and headers and followed the redirect chain, and where the fast tier allows, a headless browser rendered the page and recorded every request. Egress is SSRF-locked. Signatures that matched only page text are weighted far below one that matched a served file, because a page documenting malware matches the same rules.
Scanned at the fast tier - see how URL scanning works.
Scan another URL · Latest analyzed threats · All scans of citationstyles.org
Scanned on MalwareAnalyzer by Cyble · Open interactive scan